2013

.

// TEAM // ÉQUIPE //



ÉQUIPE // FESTIVAL // TEAM


CLINTON GLENN -- Exhibitions & Special Events Coordinator / Coordinateur d'exposition & évéments spéciaux
CAROLANN SHEA -- Outreach Coordinator / Contact communautaire
SARA MASTON -- Administrative Coordinator / Coordonnateur administratif
LEVI BRUDE -- Visual Designer / Désign
ZACHARY KLEIN -- Web Programmer / Programmeur du web
LAUREN MCGOWAN -- Media Relations Assistant / Assistant à les relations média
AALIYEH AFSHAR -- Volunteer Coordinator / Responsable des bénévoles
eximgHERINE FOURNIER-POIRIER -- Technical Coordinator / Coordonnateur technique
LOUIS AMADEI -- Technical Coordinator / Coordonnateur technique
FLORENCE VALLIÈRES -- Translation / Traduction
TAMI BERNARD -- Transportation


BOARD OF DIRECTORS // CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION


MURIEL JAOUICH
LINNEA GWIAZDA
VIVIEN LEUNG
CHRISTOPHER WEBSTER

.

// EXHIBITIONS & PHOTO DOCUMENTATION //
EXPOSITIONS & DOCUMENTATION VISEULLE



NUIT BLANCHE: In between

Mainline Theatre
March 2 mars 2013



For the seventh year in a row, Art Matters has put together an event for Nuit Blancge, a night-long celebration of Montreal taking place during one of our city’s premiere festivals held during the winter months, Montreal en lumière. In collaboration with MainLine Theatre, and the St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival, Art Matters presents In Between, an immersive event utilizing the space of a theatre as a living canvas. Participants are invited to walk through the environs and interact with various art forms, from dance to visual arts and theatre, becomming immersed in the creative process.


Pour une septième année consecutive, léquipe d’Art Matters s’est donnée à fond afin de mettre sur pied un événement culturel pour La Nuit Blanche, une célébration de notre ville faisant partie de la programmation du festival Montréal en lumière. En collaboration ave le Théâtre MainLine et la Festival St-Ambroise FRINGE de Montréal, Art Matters est fier de présenter In Between, une expérience d’immersion dans l’art, un parcours dans un théâtre transformé en toile vivante. Les participants seront invités à plonger dans la multitude d’oeuvres pluridisciplinaires dont ils croiseront le chemin.




Choose Your Own Adventure

Speaker Series / Série de lectures
Galerie Articule
March 9 mars 2013



KATHLEEN SHARPE -- Canadian Conference of the Arts
AMY BLACKMORE -- director the FRINGE festival and MainLine theatre
RIO MITCHELL -- founder of MAP theatre collective
ALAN GANEV -- director of CEASE collective


Art practioners and theorists discuss the career avenues open to a young artist, the players that influence their choices and the process of loeximging and assuming the artist’s role in contemporary Canadian Society.


Des professionels et théoriciens du milieu artistique discuteront et exposeront aux participants les opportunités de carrière possibles pour des jeunes artistes, les enjeux qui influenceront leurs choix, les processus visant à s’ètablire en tant qu’artiste ainsi que le rôle de celui-ci dans la société canadienne actuelle.




Opening Party / Fête de Commencement

Espace Réunion
March 8 mars 2013



This year’s opening party, taking place at Espace Réunion, features a mix of local bands, DJs, and visual artists. As the kick-off to the Art Matters 2013, the opening party will give you a brief taste of what is in store for the festival. Come check it out!



La fête d’ouverture de notre édition 2013, qui se déroulera à Espace Réunion, mettra de l’avant le talent de groupes musicaux locaux, de DJs et d’artistes visuels. Ce sera l’occasion pour les amateurs d’art de savourer un avant-goût de ce qu’Art Matters 2013 leur réserve!




Assumptions are not derivative of accepted facts but of distant tales

La Galerie Espace
March 6 - 19 mars 2013
Vernissage: March 12 mars 2013

Curators / Commissaires: JULIA GARCIA & EMMA SIEMENS-ADOLPHE



THOMAS BOUQIN -- “Photographic Series”
DARCY COOKE -- “Afterparty”
ELI KERR -- “A Squiggle for One Jacket”
MATHIEU LAMBERT -- “Universal City”
AARON LEON -- “Photographic series of untitled work”
KEVIN LEUNG-LO -- “Ride the wave”
NICOLE LEVAQUE -- “Tableau”
EMMA LIGHTSTONE -- “Molotov Cocktail”
COURTENAY MAZE -- “Fake Florida”
GAËL PATINO -- “154/154”
NIKKI PECK -- “Painting Series”
EMMA SISE -- “Untitled (Parachute)”
LISANDRE ST-CYR LAMOTHE -- “Ojos”





CURIO

Coat Check Gallery
March 8 - 22 mars 2013
Finissage: March 21 mars

Curator / Commissaire: AMIRA SHABHSON



ZOE KOKE -- “Pictures of my Mother”
KAROLINE LEBRUN -- “Fallen Soldiers”
ADITI OHRI -- “Life Plan”
MARLEE PARSONS & ZOE RITTS -- “Swim Behind Me”
LAURA ROBBINS -- “ACAB/All eximgs Are Beautiful”
ALLISON SMITH -- “Artichokes/Fibonacci Sequence”
FLORENCE VALLIERES -- “The Study”
LIANNA ZANNIER -- “Friends”
ZOE WOFNER -- “White Lady, Seth, Summer, Guinea”





Erase and Rewind

Studio XX
March 8 - 22 Mars 2013
Vernissage: March 14 mars 2013

Curators / Commissaires: BELLA GIANCOTTA & MARIE-MICHÈLE PLANTE



HEARYUNG KIM -- “Pink Dream”
AIDAN PONTARINI -- “Death of a Telephone”
JEREMY SANDOR -- “Working Title”
JOHNATHAN REID SÉVINGY -- “Coffre au Trésor”
CAROLINE STEELE -- “Urban Mandalas”
JULIA WOLFE & CHRIS DROGARIS -- “The Grid”
BASIA WYSZYRSKI -- “The End”





III PALETTE

Eastern Bloc
March 8 - 22 mars 2013
Vernissage: March 15 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaires:
I -- JORDAN DAVIDSON
II -- VINCENT VEZZIER
III -- ASHLEY ZVER-VOLEL



I

ABIMBOLA VIVIAN AYODELE -- “Shattered”
RIHAB ESSAYH -- “The Ark”
ADRIEN FILLION -- “Triangles 1 & 2 Steel Sculptures”
KYLE GOFORTH -- “The Brutalist Chair”
MARIA KAPOVSKA -- “Nuclear Radiation”
BOUCHRA LARAKI -- “L’Immobile Vit”
ANNE ISABELLE LEONARD -- “Entité”
JESSICA MONUK -- “His Royal Highness”
TESS ROBY -- “Pending:Doom”

II

SARA MAGDALERIA ANSTIS -- “Liminal Being I & II, & Foxgloves”
eximgHERINE ASSELIN-BOULANGER -- “Untitled #1, 5, 6, 7, & 11”
RAÚL AGUILAR CANELA -- “Crash”
MARIANNA GINGRAS -- “Corps et Déformation I, II & V”
MICHELLE LUNDQVIST -- “The Balance (self-portrait #2 & 3)”
VERONIQUE SUNATON -- “Temporary”
GABRIELLE VIGNEAULT-GENDRON -- “Self-Portrait #1 & 4”

III

YASMINA DAHOU -- “Saint-Remi”
STEPHEN KORZENSTEIN -- “Adrift”
AIREL POUPART -- “Instants égarés”





LAB 353 -- BIOLOGIE MATÉRIALISTE

Espace Projet
March 8 - 22 mars 2013
Vernissage; March 17 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaire: BENJAMIN J. ALLARD



ANNIE BURGESS -- “Galaxies”
AURÉLIE DUBOIS -- “Anecdotes”
HUGO DUFOUR-BOUCHARD -- “I Wonder What it Tastes Like”
SIMON MCKEE -- “Un-Nature”
LAUREN OSMOND -- “Breathing Postures”
JULIAN STAMBOULIEH -- “Life in plastic”
ANNE-MARIE TRÉPANIER -- “Coma hydraulique”
JOYCE YAM -- “Mass”





MENAGERIE FOR HAIR & WOOD

La Baraque
March 11 - 17 mars 2013
Vernissage: Marsh 13 mars 2013

Curators / Commissaires: HEATHER CAPLAP & ERIN HILL



LÉA ROY & JUSTINE ORBOVIC -- “Polymères”
JANICK BURN -- “Intempérie”
VALÉRY CADIEUX -- “Les petits Marie”
VANESSA FLEISING -- “My Shit”
SARAH GALARNEAU -- “To Build a City”
MYRIANNE GIGUÈRE -- “Tombe, tombera (ne vois-tu donc pas la fin d’histoire?)”
YULIA GREBNEVA -- “Survivors”
LINNEA GWIAZDA -- “is it so?”
ELIZABETH MACKENZIE -- “For the Birds & Squirrels”
CINDY PHENIX -- “Les ailes brisées”
NISHA PLATZER -- “Lament”
REBECCA REHDER & MAUDE ARÈS -- “crinière”
JESSICA SALLAY-CARRINGTON -- “Swamp Rabbits”
NINA VROEMAN -- “Shadow/Memory”
STEPHANIE WU -- “Canadian Lanterns”





Nature/Culture

Studio #427
March 8 - 22 mars 2013
Finissage: March 18 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaire: CÉCILE CHARVET



SIMONE BLAINE -- “Glitter Bugs”
ELIZABETH BROUILLARD -- “Inner Eyes”
ELLEN LEUNG -- “Vessel #1 & 2”
SABRINA NAZAR -- “Realm of a Sensory Awakening”
ÉLIZABETH SAVOY -- “11”
SOHPIE-KIMBERLY SEGUIN-LALONDE -- “A bad posture is a lack of confidence” & “How does it work?”





RUINS

Gallerie VAV Gallery
March 11 - 22 mars 2013
Finissage: March 19 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaire: MICHELLE CANTIN-REID



GEORGE GRANT -- “Untitled”
ALEXIA LAFERTÉ-COUTU -- “Dans la solitude je meurs un peu, aussi”
DANIEL PATTERSON -- “Forms already lost”
MELODIE REAY -- “Hands Studies”
VÉRONIQUE SUNATON -- “Stains”
INGRID TREMBLAY -- “Artefact naturel”





THE TACTILITY OF OBJECTS: A RETROSPECTIVE

Les Territoires
March 7 - 18 mars 2013
Vernissage: March 8 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaire: KRIS MILLER



MYRIAM BOURGEOIS -- “Tricot”
BIANCA ST. MARTIN -- “Form”
DYLAN DICICCO -- “Montreal”
CHRISTINA HIGHAM -- “Accordion Anatomy”
JVLYN -- “PRE-OP”
EVLYNE LAURIN -- “Last Traces (Engraved in my flesh, running in my blood)”
CASSANDRA MARSILLO -- “Bitches in Stitches”
KAROLYN MARTIN & HANNAH MATERNE -- “Paint Drop Table”
THERESA PASSARELLO -- “Slip of Memory”
MARYAM POURARYA -- “Vincent Van Gogh & Anoh Truckers”





YOUTH WELL WASTED

BBAM! Gallery
March 8 - 22 mars 2013
Vernissage: March 20 mars 2013

Curator / Commissaire: LORI NOEL



BACHAR BACHARA -- “Touch”
LAURIE COTTON-PIGEON -- “Untitled”
TODD BOLTON -- “Untitled”
VERONIQUE CROTEAU -- “Casserole”
ZACHARY CURRIE -- “Silhouettes”
PAMELA DES ROSIER -- “Monster Me”
BIANCA HLYWA -- “God Save the Queen”
ANNA-MARIA KOSCIELNA -- “Untitled”
KERRY LANGLOIS -- “Are We Having Fun Yet?”
MAX TEAUSCHEL -- “Youth”
AUDREY WOLSKI -- “Germe”
JULIA PANCHYZHNA -- “The Garden”
DIANA SAIDOVA -- “Untitled”





ANOTHER F****** EXHIBITION ABOUT IDENTITIES

Casa del Popolo
March 1 - 30 mars 2013
Vernissage: March 11 2013

Curator / Commissaire: ANNIE MAHEUX



DECEMBER ROSE AND THE FEEDBACKERS
STÉPHANIE SAUCIER -- “Papier brûlé”
JOSEPH BROWN -- “#@RTbeast”
CATHERINE FAIELLO -- “Magzine Dress”
OWEN KIRBY -- “Cube manifests its holographic existance”
RAMONA BENEVISTE -- “Who are you? What are you sacred of?”
SOPHIE-ANNE BÉLISLE -- “Object”
KEVIN MOQUIN AND THE BAD IDEAS
LAURENT VIAU-LAPOINTE -- “Family Reunion”
PASCALE YENSEN -- “Betonziegel”
ALISI TELENGUT -- “Tengri”
MYRIAM AUBIN -- “Histoire sans fin”
VINCENT BRIÈRE -- “La ligne (dyptique)”
JOHN WILLIAM LANTHIER -- “Robocall”
MARIE-EVE DOMPIERRE -- “The gamer”
PETER SCHMITTSON -- “Transition de phase d’une réalite tangible”
STEFFIE BELANGER -- “Secret Succes Trilogy”
VALÉRIE GILBERT -- “Alexandre 1”
DANIEL WAKEMAN -- “Milka with Figs and Flowers”
KATHERINE SPANDIDAKIS -- “I see a king in a jungle… or is it a king?”
SARAH AMARICA -- “Restless”
IAN-MARLON TANGUAY -- “Paradoxe Rotatif”
ANDREW STRINGER -- “Dreaming wolf: Beneath the Smile”
JULIAN CARGNELLO -- “Always on my mind”
LAURENCE BEAUDOIN MORIN -- “Eating the scarf”





.