2010

.

// TEAM // ÉQUIPE //



FESTIVAL PRODUCERS


PATRICK LLOYD BRENNAN – Publicity & External Relations / Publicité & relations éxternes
JEREMY DABROWSKI – Visual Design / Désign
JUDITH MIGNAULT – Internal Relations / Relations internes
NATIEA VINSON – Technical Operations / Opérations techniques


EXECUTIVE MEMBERS


ANNA EDELL - Community Outreach / Contact communautaire
ARIÈLE DIONNE-KROSNICK - Translation / Traduction
PAUL GUBERNACHUK - Videography / Vidéographie
MATTHEW JAMES - Volunteer Coordinator / Responable des bénévoles
CATHERINE JODOIN - Media Relations / Relations média
PATRYK STASIECZEK - Photographer / Photographe
STÉPHANIE ST-JEAN AUBRE - Translation / Traduction

.

// EXHIBITIONS & PHOTO DOCUMENTATION //
EXPOSITIONS & DOCUMENTATION VISEULLE



NOUILLE BLANCHE: ART MATTERS AT NUIT BLANCHE

FEB 27 FéV 2010
DISTRICT 101 ESPACE CRÉATIF



Featured artists include:
The Iron Maidens
Eugenie Khoury
Jordan Loeppky-Kolesnik
Simon Schlesinger
Heather Stewart
Kerri Strobl




OPENING + 10TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY
10IÈME ANNIVERSAIRE + FÊTE DE COMMENCEMENT

MARCH 5 MARS 2010
Théâtre PLAZA ST. HUBERT



THE LOVELY FEATHERS
THE PEELIES
TONSTARTSSBANDHT
GARÇONS!
DJ SET THOMAS P AND KARN




CLOSING PARTY / FÊTE DE FINNISSAGE

MARCH 19 MARS 2010
EASTERN BLOC



SUPER SPECIAL SECRET GUESTS
UN BAND (KARA KEITH)
DJ SET-POWER OF DREAMS




ACTIONS AND INTERACTIONS

MARCH 1 - 19 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 1 mars 2010
Artefacto

Curator / Commissaire: Shaunna Thatcher



Ariel Massett -- "Deconstructing the Family Portrait."
Sarah Maloney -- "Raconte-moi ta recette / Tell me your recipe."
Jonathan Woods -- "The Inbetween."
Alexis Boyle
Charles Gauthier-Mathieu -- "AGGLOMÉRATION PÉRIMÉE"
Emma Dalziel -- "Safe as Houses"



FACE IT

MARCH 1 - 19 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 1 mars 2010
Artefacto

Curator / Commissaire: Stephanie Laoun



Christina Kenins- -- "Selected Views of Latvia, 1919-2010"
Daniel Luna -- "I have s000 many songs"
Marie Horstead -- "The Shape of Chanel"
Meghan Riley -- "Loved Ones"
Gabriel Baribeau -- "SELF (exposure)"
Carrie Henzie -- "Cicatrix"
Esinam Beckley -- "5 Double"
Lynn Racicot -- "Clothing Hung on a Line"
Hania Souleiman -- "Self Revulsion"
Stephanie Payne -- "There’s no place like home"
Françoise Surette -- "Lo Fi Living Rooms"
Ngoc-An Trinh -- "Un instant, on ne bouge plus"



ON THE LINE

MARCH 1 - 19 2010
Vernissage: March 1 mars 2010
Artefacto

Curator / Commissaire: Taralyn Boyden



Alexandre Nunes -- "Ersatz, Spell, Decay"
Andrew Frosst -- "Nocturne"
Kerry Langlois -- "Entre Jambes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5"
Kandis Friesen -- "Rachki"
Jennifer Epprecht -- "Gristle Bird, Mother Wolf"
Hideki Kawashima and Corrie Peters -- "In Between"
Robin Wattie -- "Found Intimacy 1, 2, 3, 4"



DRAWING THE LINE IN PAINTING

MARCH 1 - 12 mars 2010
Gallerie VAV Gallery
Vernissage: March 2 mars 2010

Curators / Commissaires: Emma Warburton & Frances Conley-Wood



Danielle Simm -- "Untitled"
Neah Kelly -- "Knitted gestures"
Pier-Yves Larouche -- "The Cat Lovers Club"
Colin Wintz, Cora Woellenstein -- "On a Plain"
Bea Parsons -- "Ma"
Philippe Soldevila -- "La muerte"
Harley Smart -- "Disrupted Javanaise"
Laurie MacInroy -- "Untitled"
Scott Harber -- "Ninja Apocalypse"
Shawn Davis -- "Radio Blast"
Zoltan Veevaete -- "Le Géant"
Sara Maston -- "Public mural"



GENERATION WHY

MARCH 4 - 13 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 4 mars 2010
Gallerie Push

Curator / Commissaire: Katherine Lewis



Katerina Pansera -- "Tall Boys"
Jean-Marc Perin, Paul Frigon, Philippe Leonard -- "Degradation and Delay"
Jerome Nadeau -- "Jerome Nadeau"
Sadaf H. --"Cyber Funeral"
Irene Lepiesza -- "Still not listening"
Thea Govorchin -- "Oprah Winfrey"



CENT TITRES

MARCH 4th
Gallerie Push

Curator / Commissaire: Vincent Charlebois



Emir Togrul (Guitars/Visuals)
Philippe Leonard (Projectors/Visuals)
Marc Matatya (Vocals)
Yok (Keys) -- "Eyn Direy"
Benjamin Richards (DJ Proto) -- "World Community Audio Project"
Charles Wood -- "Observatoire"
Claudia Espinosa Ramos -- "Montréalité D.F."
Ali Moenck and AJ West -- "Contention"



MAGIC AND SCIENCE

MARCH 2 - 19 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 6 2010
Galerie Yergeau

Curator / Commissaire: Stephanie Bokenfohr



Annie Axtell -- "HEARSAY"
Matthew Mewett -- "Gasoline Rainbow I, II"
Paul Frigon -- "Sun Flares Monitoring System"- curator/ Magic & Science
Craig Fahner & Neal Moignard -- "Whorl"
Patryk Stasieczek -- "Light Body Portraits: Family"
Vincent Hulme -- "Thee Doom Box"
Adam Sajkowski -- "Make-Believe Films"
Katherine Paglialunga -- "Control"
Nicole Roberge -- "Ugh... I know"
Anthony Wilson -- "Bisy"
Antoine Cloutier-Belisle -- "Solar Eclipse"
Jordan Loeppky-Kolesnik -- "Upwards"
Katerina Lagasse & Brianna Oversby -- "In Light & Memories"
Amy Ball -- "Dwell"
Laurie Caron -- "Geometrical Experiment"
Mathieu Ball -- "Prepared Sculpture"
Elizabeth Ranger --" Phantom Whims & the G-Spot"
Alyce Dressner -- "Elegy (for Busterito)"




THE BODY IS OBSOLETE

MARCH 1 - 12 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 9 mars 2010
CTRL LAB

Curators / Commissaires: Alissa Jaarova & Claudia Burneo
(with the / avec l' AAVA)



Stéphanie Beaulieu -- "Tumbleweed Video"
Melisa Discepola -- "Reflexion"
Léa Jeanmougin -- "Antechamber"
Krystal Selbee -- "No Head, No Body"
Lisa-Nathalie Côté -- "La Balade Perpétuelle de Bernadette"
Ann Milligan -- "The Kingdom of Plastics"
Tyson Parks -- "Bruch’s Memory"
Toby Pikelin -- "Moving Up"
Ivan Rubio -- "Box"





FISTS and FABLES

MARCH 10 mars 2010
SALA ROSA

Curator / Commissaire: Andrea Joy Rideout



Elgin-Skye McLaren
Jesse Orr -- "Plumbers of the Deep, (Toy Theatre)"
Kerri Flannigan -- "real heroes"
Bekky O’Neil -- "Being the Enthralling Story of Herculine Barbin, (Toy Theatre)"
Max Kelly -- "Welcome Home: A Living Slideshow into the Glorious Mundane, (Toy Theatre)"
Morgan Sea -- "Polarity Project"
Sarah Albu, Rhea Nelken, Leah Silverberg and Hannah Morrow -- "Dances of Domesticity: A Quartet for Iron Maidens"





Seven Minutes in Heaven

MARCH 10 mars 2010
Lilian Rodriguez Gallery

Curators / Commissaires: ALANNAH & ROSSANNE CLAMP



ROSE ATHENA
BRITTANY CAMPBELL
LAURA FINDLAY
PAMELA FORSTER
BELLA KLEIN
ISABELLE LANDRY
ZOE LEPIANO
KRYSTEL MAROIS
NINA PARISER
YULI SATO
KINNERET SHEETREET
JEFFREY TORGERSON
ARDEN WAY





MATERIAL APPLIED

MARCH 4 - 21 mars 2010
LES TERRITOIRES

Curator / Commissaire: Sean Yendrys



Peter Fortune, Brian Li, Dominic Liu, and Kyosuke Nishida -- "Assemblage Chair Series"
Gaïa Orain -- "Paper Bag"
Evans Adrian -- "Untitled"
David Abraham -- "Charred Light"
Aria Campbell-Kelly -- "GypROCK"
Catherine Wakim -- "Untitled"
Emily Paris, Michael Withers -- "Wallpaper"





CAVE CONVENTIONS

March 12 mars 2010
163 VAN HORNE

Curators / Commissaires:
Laura Boyd-Clowes, Madeleine Lee, Hayley Lewis & Hannah Sutherland



Erika Altosaar -- "Iguazu"
Anna Labarias -- "F is For..."
Sarah Albu , Rhea Nelken, Leah Silverberg, Hannah Morrow -- "Dances of Domesticity: A Quartet for Iron Maidens"
Madeleine Pippa Bartlett, Sarah London Bergman -- "working order (how to mend a broken art)"
Richard Müller -- "RILKEFISH"
Tachandy Barnett, Bryan James -- "Seen but Unspoken"
Sarah Nesbitt -- "Amulet"
David Silveira, Clement Liu, Chris Tan, Nicolas Gouin -- "Human Optimization"
Dan Smeby -- "Parallel"
Anonymous -- "Booth"






VISCERAL REACTIONS

MARCH 13 mars 2010
STUDIO 303

Curators / Commissaires:
Dylan Parks & Emily Leblanc




"Visceral Reaction is a two-part show that combines visual art and dance to explore the transformation of the human body in motion "

Flinder Zuyderhoff-Gray - "Falling is Flying"
Heather Stewart -- "Passive Benches"
Laura Sirois -- "Runthrough"
Jessica Watchorn -- "Carcass Series"
Erin Hennessy -- "Appahdeem"
Kiani Del Valle -- "Dual Restrictions, Elements and Convictions"
Helene Messier -- "Kinuito"
Eugenie Khoury -- "Siram"
Maxime Brouillet -- "La Mue"
Kevin Crook -- "Misty Supplication"
Bridget Jessome -- "Rat Cave Gloria"
Chloe Milsop-Melancon -- "Loaded Pick-up"
Katia-Marie Germain -- "Two"
Cindy-Mae Arsenault -- "Hg Ui"






BACK TO REALITY

MARCH 2 - 19 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 16 mars 2010
GALERIE MILE-END

Curators / Commissaires: Amanda Burstein & Alexandra Postans



Nadim Zaidi -- "Man With Cigarette"
Haley Toll -- "David"
Ryan Levy Amador Leonoras -- "Camilla; Kristine"
Marie Dauverné Abelli-Lortie, Michael -- "Rembrandt"
Jenny Schade -- "Activation"
Elizabeth Woodyard -- "Self Portrait "
Ana Sofia Arias Jaspe -- "You or Me"
Micaela Hardy-Moffat -- "Body Perversions"





SYNCHRESIS

March 17 mars 2010
EASTERN BLOC

Curator / Commissaire: James Finnerty, Maxwell & Julian Stein in conjuction with CESSA



Amy Vaillancourt -- "Urban Abstraction"
IvoTobin Lippold -- "Contemplations"
Jessica Lee Gagne -- "Body and Landscape"
Mark James -- "Butterfly"
Michael Plante -- "Unititled"
Monica Coquoz -- "Get Your Business Degree Now!! "
Stephanie Lau -- "I Don’t Want to Fuck Brad Pitt, I Want to Be Brad Pitt"
textbook sonic -- "yirdaki"
Cora Wöllenstein -- "A Tale"
Jackson Darby, Nimalan Yoganathan -- "Nunavik Soundscape"
Jessica Hébert -- "Urban Sky"
Navid Navab -- "cAvA"
Henk Boom, Karen Lee, Nicolás Muñoz, and Peter Rockwell -- "GAIA"
Samuel Ferguson-Sharp -- "Meat by Meat for Meat"





CHILL ZONE

CTRL LAB
3634 BOULEVARD ST. LAURENT
MARCH 15 - 21 mars 2010
Vernissage: March 18 mars 2010

Curators / Commissaires: JASON HARVEY + STEPHEN MARIE-RHODES



“DEAR ART MATTERS:
WE WILL TURN CONTROL LAB INTO A BASEMENT BOY PLACE WITH INSTANT NOODLE SOUP, TV W/ DREAMCAST OR SOME SHITTY SYSTEM, A BONG, LOTS OF SHITTY COUCHES + CUSHIONS MAYBE SOME AIR HOCKEY OR PINGPONG AND A CRAPPY STEREO SYSTEM AND LOTS OF SHITTY FOOD - MAYBE SOME DRAWINGS / ART / POSTERS / GRAF ABOUT WEED + GIRLS + ALT MUSIC + UTOPIC SCI FI + HEROES. WE’RE THINKING: PHYSICAL REPRESENTATION OF A LIMINAL ADOLESCENT SPACE – NEXUS OF YOUTH + PURSUIT OF AUTHENTICITY + HERO WORSHIP + HOPE – BEFORE THE LONG SUCCESSION OF DISAPPOINTMENTS THAT FORM ADULTHOOD. FAITHFULLY, JASON HARVEY + STEPHEN MARIE-RHODES”

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:
ALAIN DESCHAMPS, VINCENT CHARLEBOIS, ANNA EDELL, CRAIG FAHNER, SADAF HAKIMIAN, STEFAN HARHAY, DANIEL LUNA, ALEC MATTHEWSON, TYSON PARKS, NICOLE ROBERGE, HARLEY SMART, MARK STROEMIC, NICK VALLEE, DAVID WHITTEN. “




Emergent Behaviors

L’ENVERS
MARCH 13 mars 2010



Jean-Marc Perin
Craig Fahner
Philippe Leonard
Meghan Riley
Neely Goniodsky
Jackson Darby
Paul Frigon + GRKZGL





SIPA/Short Works Festival

March 11 - 14 mars 2010
CAZALET STUDIO



THE INSIDE written and directed by Kara Crabb
DETRITUS by Alexandra Draghici, co-directed with Tai Timbers
ELTON JOHN LAUTENEN by Harry Stanjofski co-directed by Alexandra "eoret and Noa Nussbaum
LES PAS PERDUS by Denise Bonal, directed by Felicia Mezzanotte
TWO, a guided collective initiated by Rio Mitchell and Bella Klein
Also presenting two sets of 10 minute plays:
SUNDOWN ON A GILDED HEART by Je# Kubik
LIMBO by Shaun Pett
GOLDFISH GARDENS by Erica Schmidt Directed by David DiGiovanni And
FURNITURE by Liam Peuckert
CUT LOOSE by Joanna Donehower
WHILE YOU WERE SLEEPING by Kasia Juno Directed by Bryan James





.