2008

.

// TEAM // ÉQUIPE //



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE / LE COMITÉ EXÉCUTIF


HARLEY SMART, JOSHUA BARNDT, STEPHANIE HOPE -- Co-Producers & Artistic Directors / Coproducteurs & directeurs artistique
AMBER BEROSN -- Community Outreach / Contact communautaire
HARLEY SMART -- Design / Conception
BRIDGET MOSER -- Illustration
MATT GEORZAN -- Technical Operation / Opérations technique
ISABELLE SALAS -- Publicity / Publicité
JULIE JOHNSTON -- Volunteer Coordinator / Responsable des bénévoles
HANNAH MACDONALD -- Special Events Coordinator / Cooronnateur d'événements spéciaux
BRIGITTE SCHUSTER -- Technical Advisor / Conseiller technique
SATELLITES (just satellites)
J. P. KING -- Creative Writing Rep / Rep de création littéraire
ANIKA HENRY -- Dance Rep / Rep de danse
JIM BELL -- Media Arts Rep / Rep d'arts médiatiques
PHILIPPE BATTIHKA -- Music Rep / Rep de musique


.

// EXHIBITIONS & PHOTO DOCUMENTATION //



OPENING PARTY / FÊTE de COMMENCEMENT

Feb 29 fév 2008
Studio - Just for Laughs



GHISLAIN POIRIER
WOODHANDS
BLINGMOD + HATCHMATIK
CANOPY BREAKS
APEX ENSEMBLE
DAVID ACE DEAN
+ more




BRUIT BLANC

March 1 mars 2008
Galerie B-312

Curator / Commissaire: JIM BELL



NATHAN MCNINCH
VINCENT CHARLEBOIS
JACKSON DARBY
DOUGLAS MOFFAT
FLORENCE SICOTTE-LAROSE
RAED MOUSSA
JIM BELL

Special music performances:
NAB ENSEMBLE
TIM MOXAN
CECILS GROUND




ENERGY - ELECTRICA

March 1 mars 2008
Studio 303

Curator / Commissaire: CASSANDRA WITTEMAN



CECILY DOWER -- "Icarus"
MATTHEW WADDELL, PHILIPPE BATTIKHS, JON MARTIN SAVARD -- "Apex Ensemble"
ALI EL-DARSA -- "Ali & Ali"
SARAH BROSNARD & CATHERINE LEPINE-LAFRANCE -- "Shufle With Me"
JEAN SEBASTIEN GAUTHIER & ALLYSHA LARSEN -- "Storm Calls"




INPROGRESS

March 1 mars 2008
Studio 413

Curator / Commissaire: CHARMAIN BYNOE



WALTER SCOTT -- "teenage h8"
DAVID RAVER -- "Open mode/Edit mode"
ZACHARY WHITTAKER -- "New Gods at the Death of Industry"




SKOL PUBLIC ART COLABORATION: INTERSPACE

March 1 mars 2008
Espace 314

Curator / Commissaire: BETTY-JO MCCARVILLE



AMY KITZ, DAVID DI GIOVANNI, CARMEN CARTTERFIELD, RIO MITCHELL -- "Performance"
IONIC SPACE (VANESSA KNEALE) -- "No Fixed Destination"




J'AIME LARD

Feb 17 fév - March 1 mars 2008
Room & Boards

Curator / Commissaire: CATHERINE ROSINE JODOIN



Collaborative installation by
KATIE JUNG
MATHIEU LAVOIE
ERIK OSBERG
ELIF SAYDAN




READY-MADE VIEWS

Feb 25 fév - March 2 mars 2008
Fonderie Darling

Curator / Commissaire: LEAH SELF & VALERIE LESAGE



NIMALAN YOGANATHAN -- "Imaginary Landscaping for a Global Village"
NICK PRESCOTT & MARILYNE BLAIS -- "Circles and SPace: A Paper Installation"
JOSHUA NOISEUX -- "Inter(State) of the Art
LANA HELENE JAMIESON -- "Evolution of a Civilization"
JESSICA WATCHORN -- "Houses and Homes"
SHADOW HUARD -- "Home/Bound"




INTERAURAL

March 4 - 15 mars 2008
Room & Board

Curator / Commissaire: JIM BELL



NATAHN MCNINCH -- "Message in a Bottle"
JACKSON DIRBY -- "Untitled"
MARK HARRIS -- "Pornographic Gender"
VINCENT CHARLEBOIS -- "Dossier Sanse Titre"
TODD GRIFFITHS -- "Rhyms of the Dreams and Days"
LYSANNE BELLMARE -- "Drift/Draft"
JAKUB KOZANECKI -- "Explorations of Time and Space"
ESTHER SPLETT -- "Nice or Not Nice"
DOUGLAS MOFFAT -- "dropcloth"




INHABIT

Feb 29 fév - March 6 mars 2008
Galerie Yergeau du Quartier Latin

Curator / Commissaire: SUSAN KENNEDY & SARAH COURTEMANCE



CAROLINE BERGERON -- "la cul-de-jatte"
AMELIE GARRETSON-PERSANS -- "Ark Ark Ark"
ANTOINE LEVESQUE -- "Untitled"
GENEVIEVE GALLANT -- "Bark (Skin Deep)"
ELIZABETH GELINAS & MARKO SAVARD -- "Habitat Revisited"
CLAUDE GRENIER -- "Metamorphose"
KAREN LAMPCOV -- "Knit Porcelain Bowls with Embroidery"
KATHERINE EARLE -- "The Founding Dathers of Terror"




DID YOU KNOW?

March 1 - 30 mars 2008
Casa del Popolo

Curator / Commissaire: MYRIAM CARRIER



SYLVIE BONDY -- "Identity"
SARAH PUPO -- "Family Portrait"
MARIE CHANTAL GELINAS -- "Double Exposure: Artist & Identity"




ROOM OF MIRRORS / CHAMBRE DE MIROIRS

Feb 25 fév - March 14 mars 2008
Nota Bene

Curator / Commissaire: YAEL FILIPOVIC



MAUDE PILON -- "Les Retrouvailles"
JAN OLLNER -- "Alpha Male"
HANNAH KANG -- "My Laurie"




IMAGINARY SPACE

Feb 28 fév - March 15 mars 2008
Art Mur

Curator / Commissaire: KYLA CHEVRIER



OSVALDO RAMIREZ CASTILLO -- "Carnivalissimo"
LAURIE KING -- "The Escapists"
JANNICK DESLAURIERS -- "Untitled"
KARIN ZUPPIGER -- "I Rummaged Through your Closet and Wondered Why my Things Weren't There"
ZOE YURISTY -- "Untitled Photography, Video Sculpture"
ANTIONE DUHAMEL -- "Untitled Painting"
DAVID BLACKWELL -- "Untitled" ZARA




FRAGMENTED

March 6 - 16 mars 2008
CTRL Lab

Curtors / Commissaires: SHEENA ELLISON & SILVIA SORBELLI



JENNY SCHADE -- "Exploring Identity"
VALERIE SANGIN -- "Vanities"
ALEXANDRA MILLS -- "Identity and Experience"
JASMINE BAKALARZ -- "Beauty Pageant"




THE GOODS

March 6 - 11 mars 2008
Galerie Espace

Curator / Commissaire: ANDREA WONG



CHRISTINE AGUILAR -- "Bling"
TYTUS HARDY -- "Archetype Canada"
JOSHUA JONES -- "Sunken Carts"
ALANNA LYNCH -- "Untitled"




THE CARREFOUR

March 5 - 12 mars 2008
Redbird

Curator / Commissaire: MICHAELA CHANDER & DANIELA ANSOVINI



NATHALIE DION -- "Untitled"
PABLO RODRIGUES -- "Once and Again"
CAITLIN LIVINGSTON -- "butter and bricks"
HATHER DAVIS -- "Machine City"




PIECE O' CAKE

March 3 - 31 mars 2008
La Cagibi

Curator / Commissaire: SACHA MILLER & ADELE FLANNERY on behalf of the VOID magazine



THE ZARDOZIANS
ELISE PINEDA -- "Not Far Now"
EMILY COMEAU -- "Dutch Still Life and Granny Graffiti"
CATHERINE TREMBLAY -- "Playing Memory"
VALERIE BOXER -- "Domestic Oracle"




A PLACE TO BLOOM

March 7 - 13 mars 2008
The Long Haul

Curator / Commissaire: MILY ROSE MICHAUD



AVALON FOTHERINGHAM -- "Real Plamts Have Seeds"
BRONWEN MOEN -- "Us, Fragmentes, Machines, Of, Trees, and"
JP KING -- "Tortoise Stampedes"
DAVID DRURY ANF ANNA LUISA DAIGNEAULT -- "Canopy Breaks"
JOHN B. COY --"The Four Dunce Bags of Desertification"
CATHERINE LEPING-LAFRANCE -- "Machine de Visions: Come With me Where the Rainbow Dies"
NAOMI LASRY -- "Untitled"
JAREMY DABROWSKI -- "The Great Bivouaczilla"
GABRIELA ANA LIM -- "Veggies"
ADRIENNE MAK & LARISSA DIAKIW -- "An Act of Reappearance"
MADELIENE MATSSON -- "Discarded"

also featuring:
A PLACE TO BLOOM: A Public Conversation
March 11 2008




WELCOME HOME

March 1 - 15 mars 2008
Quartier Libre

Curator / Commissaire: AMANDA MANCINI



KEREN EPSTEIN -- "Immigrant"
MAGALIE HAN HUNG PEW -- "Ma Maison: C'est partout, c'est nullepart"
GLORIA CABALLERO -- "I Remember When..."
INNAH PARK -- "Transforming June"
DANIEL ESHPETER -- "Uncomfortable Situation"




HOT DOG CART

March 11 mars 2008
Théâtre Ste-Catherine

Curator / Commissaire: CAIT MACINTOSH



BRIDGET A. MOSER -- "Beauty Vacation"
KIMBERLY BARTCZAK, SARAH ALBU -- "The Meringue Sisters"
RAED MOUSSA -- "Titties"
TREVOR BARTON -- "Soar Now, Disaster Eagle"
JACKSON MACINTOSH -- "Dog Heaven"
ERIN O'DONNELL, KATHERINE YING -- "Alice"
SWAMP SEX ROBOTS (Adrienne Mak, Andrij Radio, Kandall Zier)




CONNECTING THE DOTS

March 12 - 13 mars 2008
Théâtre Ste-Catherine

Curator / Commissaire: CAITYLN MILOT



MICHAELA DICESARE / JORGE ZAVAGNO -- "Legend"
ANGELE LAFONTAINE -- "Sinking Ship"
SONYA STEFAN -- "B & W Dance"
CANTRIA TRAM -- "Gratitude: A One-Woman Show"
LARA KRAMER, MARIA SIMONE, VERONIQUE GAUDREA
THE CAPTAINS
SERIAL NUMBERS
ON BODIES
VALKERIE KHAYAT




INTERSECTING MEMORY

March 3 - 8 mars 2008
Gallerie VAV Gallery

Curator / Commissaire: MARC GRIEBEL



THEA JONES -- "Untitled"
NAZLI SADEGHILAR -- "Conversation"
EMILIE LACROIX-BECHARD -- "Eho is My Father?"
JASON DESNOYERS -- "Wales"
JESSIE GORDON -- "Wall"
IONA FOURNIER-TOMBS -- "Cosmos"
KANDIS FRIESSEN -- "de waunde rad (walls talk)"




V IS FOR WIDEO

March 10 - 14 mars 2008
Gallerie VAV Gallery

Curator / Commissaire: BRETT BERGMAN



DOMINIQ ALEXANDER -- "Suffer Zone"
ALLISON ELIZABETH BURNS -- "Open"
JASON MILAN GHIKADIS -- "Syncopation"
HUBERT R. DE ROY -- ".bipolaris"
ZOE KIRK GUSHOWATY -- "Dear me, My My"
PARISSA MOHIT -- "010804"
SINBAD RICHARDSON -- "How I Began Life-ing part 3: Les Elephants Savent Nager"




IN DETAILS

March 10 - 16 mars 2008
Gallerie FOFA Gallery

Curators / Commissaires: CATHERINE COURNOYER & CATHERINE WAKIM



ANTHONY VRAKOTAS -- "Grenade Project"
CAROLINE VALLIERES -- "Space"
SHANNON HARRIS -- "Navel Gazing"
CATHERINE TURCOT -- "Table de Vitre"
JACKSON DARBY




DEAR DIARY

March 1 - 15 mars 2008
Le Kop Shop

Curator / Commissaire: ROSIE PRATA



ZACH HETZMAN -- "Haunted"
MAIA VIDAL -- "My Life After Braces"
JULIA INNISS -- "Devushkas"




ELECTRIC CARNIVAL ELECTRIQUE

March 11 - 15 mars 2008
Eastern Bloc

Curator / Commissaire: SHEREEN SOLIMAN



SHERIF TAALAB -- "The Massacre: My New Fur Coat"
LYSANNE PICARD -- "Internet Folks"
BEATRIZ HERRERA -- "Robotic Matryoshka Dolls"
BARBARA ZEMELKA -- "The Klapisz Issue"
CLAUDIA BRUNEO -- "Untitled"
FLORENCE SICOTTE-LAROSE -- "Power Dynamics of the Game Show"
IVAN RUBIO -- "Chrysalis"
JULIEN CECCALDI & KIT MALO -- "Entre-Act"
VINCENT DROLET -- "p3 (electronoisexperimentalanalogthrashvideoshit)
CHRISTOPHER BASS -- "Birds"
ROBBIE MURPHY -- "Accordion Screen"
KAMILA GRYGORCZYK -- "Art Laxative"
EVE MAJZELS -- "Patience"




THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

March 6 - 14 mars 2008
Studio 413

Curator / Commissaire: MAUDE TREMBLAY



HYEKYONG YUN -- "memor"
SARA F. TREMBLAY -- "Tous les oeufs dans la meme culotte"
JENNY GAG -- "Two Things at One Time"




ON LINE

March 13 - 22 mars 2008
Visual Voice Gallery

Curator / Commissaire: NICOLE LEGAULT



KAORI FURUTA -- "Through my Gaze"
MATTHEW GOERZEN -- "Untitled"
JULIE FOURNIER-LEVESQUE -- "Le temps fait son oeuvre un pansement a la fois"
DAVID SAUL ABRAHAM -- "Discontinued"
ANDREW VELAZQUES -- "Melancholic Journey"
GREG VODDEN -- "The pan-American exposition"




TRUCES & TACT: THE STAGED INTERACTION SERIES

March 9 & 16 mars 2008
Studio 303

Curator / Commissaire: ANIKA KENRY



DAVID ALBERT-TOTH, in collaboration with ANIKA HENRY -- "revolTlover"
AMY BLACKMORE -- "So There's This Girl"
MARIANNA DESJARDINS -- "Lilli"
EL KAMINO -- "A Ware for A Peace"
CARMEN RUIZ -- "I Dare"
LAUREN WEISZ -- "The Heathens of Rococo"




A RESTED ART

March 13 mars 2008
La Sala Rossa

Curator / commissaire: TIM MOXAM



DUKES OF THE ARCHIPELAGO
BOYS WHO SAY NO
CONCORDIA BIG BAND
AMPERSAND




THE CORE

Feb 29 fév - March 14 mars 2008
HIVE

Curator / Commissaire: MATHIEU MURPHY-PERRON (for the / pour le CSU)



MATTHEW HOOD -- "Hardcore"
DEPUTY SHERIFF
JAMA DE JONG -- "The Deep Fores"
AMELIE BRINDAMOUR -- "Organic Galaxia"
ANDREEJ PIJAT
ALZBETA JARESOVA -- "Christopher"
CLAIRE DUMOULIN -- "Voici coment Claire Duoulin gere le chaos - This is How Clair Dumoulin Manages Chaos"
CLAIRE FORSYTH -- "Dans le dernier episode de la vie The Mountain"
VALERIE KHAYAT -- "The Road to Vesper"
ZUZANA BURIANOVA -- "The Speech of a Breath"
THE THROW COLECTIVE -- "Co-Poets : A meeting of the Line"
PENGUIN FUNK




INTIMACY IN PUBLIC SPACE

March 15 mars 2008
Site Specific

Curator / Commissaire: JOHN NACCARATO & SARAH NESBITT



VINCENT CHEVALIER -- "Wait"
CLAUDIA CHAN TAK -- "The Sand Paper Princess"
GUILLAUME BOUDRIAS-PLOUFFE -- "The Wizard of Zoop & Other Extraordinary Stories of Astro Clown"
LAUQA MACCAULEY -- "T H E H O L E T R U T H"
MARIANE BOURCHEIX-LAPORTE -- "Positioning Subjectivity"
JUAN ORTIZ-APUY -- "Synoymous"
FALL PREY (Choreographer: Metanoiia / Jenn Doan, dancers: Nick Nguyen, Leslie Smith, Lea Brouseau, Vanessa)
CHLOE DESJARDINS -- "The Hypotehtical Inside"
ANNA WILKINSON -- "Things Found at the Webster Library Which are Vaguely Depressing to Me"
MICAEL BISHOP -- "Cascade"
MARIA HOICKa -- "Pink Project"
ANONYMOUS -- "Insular Museum of Fenestral Artifacts"
J. BEMBRIDGE, A. ALSIP, A. DRAGHICI, A. BUKOJEMSKY, C. DEETJEN-WOODWARD, P. BALDION FISCHER, K. NOBIN, P. KRADOWAKI, M. BEAULIEU -- "Look in my Box"
JAE OK LEE -- "5 Probable 20 seconds in a run"




SALON DES REFUSES: ANTIMATTER

March 4 - 7 mars 2008
Gallery X

Curator / Commissaire: GWYNNE FULTON



JJ LEVINE -- "One Night Stand"
DAVID MORRIS -- "Ron in a Turban"
SARAH ZAKAIB -- "Untitled"
KERRI FLANNIGAN -- "Anxiety: A Portrait Series




WHAT IS YOUR REVOLUTION?

March 8 mars 2008
Centre St-Ambroise

Curator / Commissaire: VIDEO PARTY + APATHY IS BORING



AYESHA HAMEED -- "C'mon in!"




THE DEFIANT IMAGINATION
LECTURE SERIES / SéRIE de LECTURES



CAROL BECKER
Feb 28 fév 2008

"Carol Beck is an artist, art historian, and incoming Dean of the School of the Arts at Columbia University in New York. BEcker's Reserch interests range from feminist theory, American cultural history, and the education of artists, to South African art and politics.



ONE IS THE LONELIEST NUMBER: ARTIST COLLECTIVES, COMMUNITIES, NETWORKS, AND INSTITUTIONS
MARCH 4 mars 2008

Panelists:
JAHSUN
LUKE CORREIA-DAMUDE
MICHELLE LACOMBE
RACHEL VAN FOSSEN
SCOTT MACLEOD




PUBLIC CONVERSATIONS @ ART MATTERS



ARTIST + AUDEINCE: LANGUAGING ART AND NEGOTIATING LANGUAGE POLITICS, AND WHERE DO WE START?
Feb 21 fév 2008
Karen Spencer, Sylvie Lachance, Karen Trask, Michelle Lacombe

ARTIST + AUDIENCE: HOW DO WE CREATE SPACE TO BRIDGE ARTISTIC VISIONS AND BUILD MEANINGFUL COLLABORATIONS?
March 20 2008
Betty Jo McCarville, Anne Bertrand

THE ART OF RESISTANCE:
THE ART OF REVOLUTION IN ARGENTINA
March 3 2008




.

// PRESS // PRESSE //



> Montreal Mirror "Best Art Exhibits 2008!" [2008]


> Montreal Mirror "Art Rising" [28. 02. 2008]




> Official Art Matters 2008 Commercial!:





> Info Party Promo Video (no sound):





> Sololiquies + Art Matters Promo Video (no sound):