2005

.

// TEAM // ÉQUIPE //



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE / COMITÉ EXÉCUTIF


TREVOR KIERNANDER & SUSAN WESTBROOK -- Co-Producers / Coproducteurs
MATHIEU CONWAY -- Marketing Manager / Comercialisation
SUNSHINE FRERE -- VP Special Events / VP Événements spéciaux
JENNIFER BELFO -- VP Volounteer Coordinator / VP Responsable des bénévoles
EMILY SHANAHAN & CORINA KENNEDY -- VP Internal Communications / VP Communication interne
LAURIE KORMELUK -- VP Outreach & External Communications / VP Communication externe & communautaire
ANDREW LOWTHER MCCALLUM -- VP Tech & Support / VP Techinque
BILL MATTHEWS -- VP Design / VP Conception
EYSL PARK -- Visual Documentor / Documentation visuelle
CHRIS GODZIUK -- FASA President / Président de FASA
ROBBIE SINCLAIR -- Publicity Team / Équipe de publicité
REBECCA ST. JOHN -- Publicity Team / Équipe de publicité
DANIEL CAMPBELL -- Design Team / Équipe de conception


.

// EXHIBITIONS & PHOTO DOCUMENTATION //
EXPOSITIONS & DOCUMENTATION VISUELLE



The Defiant Imagination: Lecture Series / Série de lectures

De Seve Cinema
March 4 - 31 mars 2005



SHA XIN WEI -- "Singing in the rain"
March 4 mars 2005


ERRIN MANNING -- "Violence and Touch"
March 11 mars 2005

RAYMONDE APRIL -- "Passages et bifurcations: Travaux récents"
March 17 mars 2005

LYNN HUGHES -- "Quand l'art deviant recherche - ossification ou
libération?"

"Public exploration of art and imagination: this series celebrates acroos-the-arts leadership that ensures a role for the imagination in the memory of, and the future for, global culture."




CONCORDIA STUDIO ARTS & MFA
VISITING ARTIST PROGRAM



MOSHEKWA LANGA
March 2 mars 2005
INGRID BACHMAN
March 9 mars 2005
MAX DEAN
March 16th, 2005
AGNALDO FARIAS
March 23rd, 2005
ALLYSON MITCHELL
March 31st, 2005




WORKSHOPS & SPECIAL PROJECTS / SÉMINARS & PROJETS SPÉCIAUX



MARIONETTE WORKSHOP / ATELIER de MARIONETTES
March 11 mars 2005

COMIC BOOKS WORKSHOP / ATELIER de B.D.
March 8 mars 2005

IDYS STUDENT ASSOCIATION -- "Window Watching"

MEG WALKER -- "Long Horizon"

ROBERT WINTERS, DAVID KING, SONOMI TANAKA, RODRIGO MARTI, BEA PARSONS -- "Interactive Drawing Project - The Collective"

FASA CABARET
March 18 mars 2005




INNER ACTION, INTERACTION

1121 Crescent Street Pub
March 16 mars 2005

Curator / Commissaire: ANDREW LOTHER MCCALLUM



MELISSA ANN LEDO & BRIAN HUNTER -- "Inner Action, Interaction"
BENJAMIN HENDESON, PHILIPS KARMEET, JOSHUA ZUBOT, TIM SUTTON -- "Butterfly installation Instrument 'Cocoon' or 'Hibernation'"




EXPLORATION OF BOOK FORM

March 4 - 18 mars 2005
Biblio. Vanier Library



"An exploration by first year design students."




ÉVÉNEMENTS SPÉCIAUX // MEZZANINE // SPECIAL EVENTS

Hall Mezzanine



INTERACTION PERFORMANCE
March 9 mars 2005
THE EMPTY BOWLS PROJECT
March 10 mars 2005
MARIONETTE WORKSHOP / ATELIER de MARIONETTE (Chris Godzuik)
WEAVING LINKS - PIECES of LIFE (Julie SImoneau)
INTERACTIVE WALL - the COLLECTIVE (Robert Winters, David King, Sonomi Tanaka, Rodrigo Marti, Bea Parsons)
March 11 mars 2005
360 DEGREES DRAWING
March 14 mars 2005
ART TRIVIA DAY
March 15 mars 2005




OPENING PARTY / FÊTE de COMMENCEMENT

March 4 mars 2005
SAT

Curator / Commissaire: SUNSHINE FRERE



KYD CAMPBLL, ALLISON MOORE, RENEE SILLS -- "Mobylette"
GILDA BOFFA - "A Fish Without a Bicycle"
ALLIE BLAKELY -- "Girl Pot"
ALLISON TRUMBLE -- "Organelles"
IAN HUNDT, SCECHTMAN -- "Rocket vs Robot"

Guest DJ's: MONTREAL'S 'THE MOLE'
MIKA SHANNON - Cynosure Recordings




MENAGERIE (a ~ of Royal Hangers-On)

March 4 - 18 mars 2005
Art En Majuscule

Curators / Commissaires: KATIE LYLE, CHRISTINE BACHINSKY



ETIENNE LAFRANCE -- "On Ne Rentre Pas Chez les Gens COmme Ca"
VICTORIA STUSIAK -- "Untitled"
SARAH DOBRANOWSKI -- "Artist Trading Cards"
ARIELLE de PINTO -- "The Dangers of Watre in the Early STages of Retirement"
CHANTAL MUSGROVE -- "Bodies of Wax"
SHAWNEE De GRUCHY -- "ylvia"
CARLA BENZAN -- "Entre Dieux"
MARYSE GOUDREAU -- "Pont de Glace"
GILLIAN WILSON -- "Untitled"
ALLISON FREEMAN --"Twin Series"
JENNIFER SCHULER -- "I'm Gonna Love You Soft"
SHAWN KURUNERY -- "Untitled"
HEIDI DAEHLER -- "Most Likely to Succeed"
RACHEL SHEEHAN -- "Limbo"





NIGHT OF THE FILM

March 5, 12, mars 2005
DeSeve Cinema

Curator / Commissaire: MALGORZATA BARBIARZ



GILDA BOFFA -- "A Fish Without a Bicycle"
ANNIE BRIARD -- "Inside Out"
TAMAHIN MEHANI -- "My Third Wave COnfessional"
SINBAD RICHARDSON -- "My Life and How I Began Life-ing It"
EDUARDO MENZ -- "Las Mujeres de Pinochet"
BRENT MCNAIR, ANDREAS MENDRITZKI -- "Reconstruction of a Nation - Cambodia"




MAKING BELIEVE

March 4 - 18 mars 2005
Brutopia

Curator / Commissaire: CLAUDINE KOLLMAN



LEAH GOLD -- "Billie and Two Others"
AILIS COURANE -- "Part Suit"
CORINA KENNEDY -- "Teething"
SHAWN KURUNERY -- "I Don't Want to Love Forever"
DAVE WEATHERALL -- "In Record Fashion"
MERCEDES laROSA -- "Eyes Can See What I Can't Tell"




CATCH

March 3 - 16 mars 2005
Art Mur

Curator / Commissaire: Rosemary Scanlon



LEIGH GILLAM - "Empathy for the Innocence"
CHRISTINE MOCKETT -- "Doors"
DAVID LAQUERRE -- "Temple A"
AMBER ALBRECHT -- "Untitled"
RACHEL SHEEHAN -- "Untitled"




SHHH!

March 18 - 30 mars 2005
Art Mur

Curator / Commissaire: Tobey Cygman



TIFFANY MAIN -- "AllGrown Up"
ALEXANDER ORTIZ -- "Man is the Bastard"
NICOLE WHITSON -- "Body Part Pillows"
KATE PUXLEY -- "The Emperor's New Clothes"
TREVA PETCH -- "Good Junk Food"
VINCENT LAFRANCE -- "We Veiled Three"
NATALIE NEHM -- "When I grow Up I Want to Be"
TATCIANA WOOLAM - "The Offendi Collection"




HINDSIGHT

March 4 - 10 mars 2005
Gallerie Bumper Gallery

Curator / Commissaire: DENIS BELL



PAINTING & DRAWING ASSOCIATION -- "Hindsight"


"From homage to irreverance, from scathing critic to playful parody, members of Concordia's Painting and Drawing Association revist the "great" works of the past and reinvent them -- their way!"




MONSTERS & MADMEN

March 11 - 18 mars 2005

Curator / Commissaire: DENIS BELL



UFUK GUERAY -- "Friedrich's Moment of Despair"
BENJAMIN KLEIN -- "Many-Sided Hob (And Say Who)"




SOLILOQUIES 8 LAUNCH PARTY

March 9 mars 2005
La Sala Rosa

Curator / Commissaire: JESSICA KLEIN



Performances:
KYD CAMPBELL, ALLISON MOORE, RENEE SILLS -- "Mobylete"
ALLONEWORLD (Jack Geddes, Seth Fraser, Jim Mullan, Joe Grass)




BEHIND CLOSED DOORS

March 5, 6 mars 2005
TJ Black Box

Curator / Commissaire: JAIME VERK



JUSTINE RICHARD, CHRISTINE GERMAIN, CHRIST GODZIUK -- "Patchwork II"
LIUYI WANG -- "Telefuck"
PATRICIA PAYNES, MICAEL BILODEAU, FRANCOIS LALONDE, MATHIEU TESSIER -- "Blue Dance"
JASA BAKA, SONJA RAINEY, SARAH HALL, ISABELLE DUGUAY - "The Scret Lunchbox Society"




INTERACTIONS

March 11 mars 2005
Espace 306

Curator / Commissaire: LAUREN GOLDMAN



ERICA MENDRITZKI -- "On the Edge of the Karoo"
FREDERIQUE ILMAN-GAGNE -- "Instants dans Petits Cadres de Bois"
DANIELLE DUFORT -- "City Lights"
ALEXANDRA KRAMER - "C'est Bon Quan ca Pique"
DESSAY HARHAY -- "The Fantastic"
J. DIAMONDS -- "Infestations"
MIRANA ZUGER -- "Cherries & Olives"
RUSSEL TYLER -- "Working Within the Super Organism"




TRUE ADVENTURES

March 15 mars 2005
Espace 306

Curator / Commissaire: LAUREN GOLDMAN



JACINTHE ROBILLARD -- "Gabrielle"
ALLISON FREEMAN -- "The Legend of Willie Brisco"
ANNABELLE AGNEW -- "The Family / The Agnew / Cverden / Conboy / Bryanton-Conboy / Cuerdon-Conboys"
G. ULGEN SEMERCI & SIMONE ROCHON -- "11/04"
MARK KNOWLES -- "Children, Pharmaceuticals and Tadpoles"




FRIGO VERT

March 4 - 18 mars 2005

Curator / Commissaire: BEN BESHARAH



DOMINIQUE FERATON -- "Excavation"
OWEN ERIC WOOD -- " Exit"




TOUCH MY PROVERBIAL HUMPTY HEART

March 4 - 18 mars 2005
Java U

Curator / Commissaire: Rose Tse



SUSAN WOLF -- "Here is My Heart, Here is My Lung"
KATE PUXLEY -- "Proverbial Proverbs"
RAED MOUSA -- "Humpty-Horsey"
OWEN ERIC WOOD -- "Touch"




RePLANT

March 11 mars 2005
FS Bulding

Curator / Commissaire: JOSH USHEROFF



KYD CAMPBELL, ALLISON MOORE, RENNE SILLS -- "Mobylete"
OWAIN LAWSON, BRENDAN REED, MYLES BROSCOE -- "Ice Planet Calme"
BRENT MCNAIR, ANDREAS MEDRITZKI -- "Reconstruction of a Nation - Cambodia"
TAMAHIN MEHANI -- "My Third Wave Confessional"
WILLIE BRISCO -- "Derivative Structure #8"
JASON GONDZIOLA, VERA MARIA ZISSIS, KENDRA BALLINGAL -- "Psychosomatic City"




FOREIGN BODIES: AN ANATOMY OF DISLOCATION

March 11 mars 2005
Hall Mezzanine

Curator / Commissaire: ERIN SILVER



ANITA SCHOEPP -- "Meet the Sex"
LEAH GOLD -- "Mutant Series"
PAUL VINCENT -- "Untitled"
ELIZABETH ANIS MOUBARAK -- "Shhhh... You Tell Me"
MARIA-HELENA PACELLI -- "Framed: The Body"
VICTOR GUTIERREZ-CAMPEAU -- "Relativity"
RONNIE LAPID -- "This Turns Up My Faith"
MELISSA MATOS -- "Etiquettes"
EMILY SHANAHAN -- " Today I went Swimming With Christopher"
KATHLEEN WELDON -- "Untitled"




GALLERIE ZEKE'S GALLERY

March 12 mars 2005

Curator / Commissaire: Sheena Hoszko



ROCKET VS ROBOT (Ian Hundt, Daniel Schechtman)




CLIPPED SPACE

March 4 - 13 mars 2005
Rad'a

Curators / Commissaire: Louisa Santos, Chantal Wong



MARIA-HELENA PACELLI -- "A Darker Shade of Me"
ALEXA HELBIG -- "Burying Home"
JOHN PODOBA -- "Carbon"
MADELINE MATSSON -- "Coiled"
RACHEL SHEEHAN -- "Apendages"
LYNN WORREL -- "Cervix Undergoing Liip Electrosurgical Excision Procedure"
KATHRYN MCCAIN -- "Spill"
TANYA ANDREWS -- "Fatigue of the Trinity"




DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE

March 15 mars 2005
Reggie's

Curator / Commissaire: RUBY KATO ATWOOD



OWAIN LAWSON, BRANDAN REED, MYSLES BRISCO -- "Ice Planet Calme"
ALLONEWORD (Jack Geddes, Seth Fraser, Jim Mullan, Joes Grass)
SINBAD RICHARDSON -- "My Life and How I began Life-ing It" LIUYI WANG -- "Telefuck"
PATRICK GARON SAYEGH & MERLIN ETTORE -- "Metrik"
ABBYS BOWLS -- "Words of Wisdon from the Tractor"




TEAM MYRON, the SAD CIRCUS, L'IL LAURA, the PURSE

Macrh 11, 12 mars 2005
Salle la Gitana

Curator / Commissaire: VIOLA MCGOWAN



TEAM MYRON (Leah Gold, Katerina Sokyrko, Meredith Kynoshyta, Kathryn Ottolino-Perry, Nico Dann)
THE SAD CIRCUS (Patrick Gregoire, Nino Menard, Leah Gold, Assaf Shatil, Carlo Spidla)
L'IL LAURA AND HER BOXES (Pamela Cantor) THE PURSE (Natalia Perez)




VIEW CHANGE

March 5 - 18 mars 2005
VA Lobby

Curator / Commissaire: BEA PARSONS



SIAMELK DELZENDEH -- "Ecstasy"
PAUL VINCENT -- "Untitled"
AILIS COURNANE -- "Ballon Theory: A Swell of Time in the Universe"
GENEVIEVE ALLARD -- "The Birds Series"
JUSTYNE DAWIDOWICZ -- "Nuclear Reaction"




CITYSCAPES

March 11, 12, 13 mars 2005
Studio 303

Curator / Commissaire: ALEXANDRA WEST



JUSTINE RICARD, CHRISTINE GERMIAN, CHRIS GODZIUK -- "Patchwork"
GILDA BOFFA -- "A Fish Without A Bicycle"
SINBAD RICHARDSON -- "My Life and How I Began Life-ing It"
WILLIE BRISCO -- "Derivative Structure #8"
ABBY BOWLS -- "Words opf Wisdon From The Tractor"




THE PURSE / IN THE CORNER POCKET

March 11, 12, 13 mars 2005
Cazalet

Curator / Commissaire: VANEZA CALLEJAS
(with / avec: Concordia Fringe Theatre Festival)



THE PURSE -- Natalia Perez
IN THE CORNER POCKET -- Lydia Lockett




FLEETING ARRIVALS / AWAITING DEPARTURES

March 7 - 19 mars 2005
Gallerie VAV Gallery

Curator / Commissaire: IVAN TANZER



MELISSA HIDIC -- "What the Hell is in There?"
SUNDUS ABDUL HADI -- "A day in the Life (Baghdad 1940's)"
SUNDUS ABDUL HADI -- "The Battle for Sumer"
SUNDUS ABDUL HADI -- "Iraq-Jordan Border, July 2004"
JACOB ASPIER -- "Untitled"
LYNDL HALL -- "Order in Chaos"
JEDIDIAH M. LOEKS -- "A Flowing of One"
SENEM GOCTU -- "Letters Crossing the Sea"
MELISSA LARGO -- "Labour of Memory"
JULIE GLADSTONE -- "Portraits of Reflections and Change"
DAVID MORRIS -- "The Transcience of Life"
EMILY SHANAHAN -- "Untitled"
JENNIFER BALDVINS -- "Transitional Landscape"




CLOSING PARTY / FÊTE de FINISSAGE

March 17 mars 2005
Théâtre Corona Theatre

Curators / Commissaires: SUNSHINE FRERE, RAPHAEL ETTORE



ZURUBA
JUSTINE RICARD -- "Patchwork 2"
BLUE DANCE (Patricia Payne)
METRIK (Patricia Garon Sayegh)
JASA BAKA -- "The Secret Lunchbox Society"
ALEXIS WILLIAMS -- "Words of Wisdom from the Tractor"




.