2001

.

// TEAM // ÉQUIPE //



ORGANIZERS // ORGANISATEURS


MICHAEL GOLDEN
JULIE FOWLER
RUTHIE SUMIKO TABATA
YAEL WAND
DECLAN O'DRISCOLL
Student Outreach / Sensibilisation des étudiants

BETH HOLDEN
Website Design / Site web
NATHALIE THIBAULT
Finance Coordinator / Coordonnateur de la finance
ERIKA EGGENA
Logo
ANGELA VU
Program Layout / Conception du programme
COLIN COPELAND, YAEL WAND, RUTHIE SUMIKO TABATA
Poster Design / Désign d'affiche


.
\

// EXHIBITIONS & PHOTO DOCUMENTATION //
EXPOSITIONS & DOCUMENTATION VISUELLE



FILM & VIDEO SCREENING // PROJECTION VIDÉO


J.A. DESEVE THEATRE
MARCH 11 mars 2001

COORDINATORS / COORDINATEURS: ABIGAIL CLARKE & MELANIE AUTHIER



RICHARD PARRY & SARAH NEUFELD -- "Music for Silent Film"
KARL HEARNE -- "Sunday Dinner"
ANNA SIKORKSI -- "Reflexions" SYLVIA ORTHWEIN -- "The Cat & The Mouse"
KARL HEARNE -- "The Gym"
JULIE KELLER -- "Pain is Real When You Think it Is"
EKIDAN GIRLS -- "The Ekidan Girls"
JENNY LIN -- "Exhibition"
TANIA HUERTA -- "Lipstick"
SHERIDAN SHINDRUCK -- "Snowfarm" MICHAEL ROLLO -- "Drummer"
NICK COMMON -- "La"
LAURA DUDEK & BRONIA SUSSMAN -- "Plus-Minus +/-"
MATT SWANSON -- "Krova, The Passion of the Beast"
JEFF ST.JULES -- "Capilia is Fading in Pools of Stale Beer"
STEPHAN VERNA -- "Chocolate City"
CLASS OF LYSANNE THIBODEAU



Reggies: Performances


March 5 - 14 mars 2001
Reggies

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: YAEL WAND



March 5 mars
GINGER BERGLUND -- "Two women, Two Voices"
LAURA MCDONALD -- "Seen But Not Heard"
YAEL WAND -- "Acoustic"
ABBY CLARKE -- "Original Composition for String Queartet"

March 6 mars
EMILY PEARLMAN (playwright), ANDREA COCHRANE (director) with AMY LODER, ROBERT LEESON, VERONICA CHARNLEY, MELISSA GRUBER -- "Something Borrowed"
ANDREW MALAMUD WITH PAIGE HANOCK
ALAN MALAMUD -- "Lermbo"

March 7 mars
JENNIFER BOIRE, LESLIE BERNSTEIN, ANGELA COLANGELO (playwrights), JENNIFER BOIRE (director) -- "Can you have a bath and wash the dishes too?"
JORDEY TUCKER & LANA TURNER

March 8 mars
Dr. PHILIP SPENSLEY -- "Workshop: Making a Career in the Theatre"

March 9 mars
EMILY PEARLMAN (playwright), ANDREA COCHRANE (director) with AMY LODER, ROBERT LEESON, VERONICA CHARNLEY, MELISSA GRUBER -- "Something Borrowed"
JEFFREY RICHARDS -- "Duke Ellington"
SYLVAIN SALETTE -- "Stevie Wonder Tribute"

March 10 mars
RICHARD PARRY & KAVEH NABATION -- "Project Grizzly"
LYDIA LOCKETT -- "In the Corner Pocket"
MICHAEL FELBER -- "The Ice Pickers"
March 12th
THE TOEWS-HOEPPNER QUARTET (GREG TOEWS, MARC HOEPPNER, MIKE FELBER, & MARK WHEATON)
March 13th
PARALLAX THEATRE TROUPE -- "A Night of Improv"
AMANDA KELLOCK (playwright/actor), NICOLA SUMMER CORREIA DEMUDE (actor), LISA COX (dirctor), COURTNEY LOHNES (designer) -- "Unbound"
JEFF LOUCH -- "The Yard Apes"
YAEL WAND -- "Art Matters Open Stage"
March 14th
DAVID STULBERG -- "The Forefathers Fiasco"
CAROLINE GIGUERE -- "The Superlocriane: A Tribute to Aretha Franklin"




DB Clarke Theatre: Performances


March 5 - 9 mars 2001
D.B. Clarke Theatre

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: MELANIE AUTHIER



March 5 mars
"SWIM" -- Emily Follet-Campbell, Marlene Bare, Graham Cuthbertoon, Francoise-Pierre Coutute
ANDREW TAY -- "Dance Variables"

LOUIS PLOURDE -- "Synapse"

March 6 mars
MICHAEL FELBER -- "The Ice Pickers"
ANDREW TAY -- "Dance Variables"
DAVID STULBERG -- "The Forefathers Fiasco"

March 7 mars
"IF FEET COULD SPEAK" -- Teoma Naccarato, Illona Dougherty, Valerie Buddle
JASON CORBETT -- "Film no.06243"
JEFFREY RICHARD -- "An Evening at the Cotton CLub"

March 8 mars
GREG TOEWS -- "Concordia Big Band"

March 9 mars
ALCHEMY THEATRE -- "A Wasting Sickness"
THE CONCORDIA JAZZ CHOIR
VOICES OF PAIRSE COMMUNITY CHOIR -- "Get Your Paise On"
CHOIR OF RECONCILIATION -- "Get Your Praise On"




HIVE Café


March 5 - 16 mars 2001
VERNISSAGE MARCH 7 mars
HIVE Café

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: SHAWN MACKNIUK



MEGAN CHADWICK & SARAH MANGLE -- "Creative Bridges"
ANNABELLE CHVOSTEK & ALYSON VISHNOVSKA, CAVE PRODUCTIONS -- "Sentience: The Earth Surface Series Part 2 Performance"
JAY GILLINGHAM & IAN GAMACHE -- "RE:FUSE ART"
SHAWN MACKNIUK -- "Transmutation Spiral"
JARED OLSEN -- "Phenomena"
ABHA SINGH -- "The Journey of Art Therapy Students"



SEVEN


BIBLIO. WEBSTER LIBRARY
March 13 - 18 mars 2001
VERNISSAGE MARCH 14 mars

COORDINATOR / COORDINATRICE: JULIE FOWLER



NATASHA DOYON -- "Skin Tape"
CYNTHIA DINAN-MITCHELL -- "Raw Ingredients Installation"
MEGAN FISCHER-FLEMING -- "CD-ROM"
NICOLAS FLEMING -- "Sweaty & Sexy"
JULIE FOWLER -- "The Box of Knowledge"
PAUL G. KAJANDER -- "Metro Stop Shots"
NATHALIE REIS -- "Remain(s)"
ROSEMARY RUEDELHUBER -- "The Cold Mountain Series"



BIBLIO. VANIER LIBRARY

March 5 - 16 mars 2001
VERNISSAGE MARCH 7 mars

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: MIKOLAJ ZIOLOWSKI



NADINE FARAJ -- "Blessed"
KIM MACIEJ -- "Colour Blind"
GABRIELLE PILOT
MIGUEL RIOUX -- "4 On the Floor"
MIKOLAJ ZIOLKOWSKI
ART IN THE EVERYDAY



Gallerie VAV Gallery

mARCH 5 - 10 mars 2001
vernissage march 6 mars



NATASHA DOYAN
SONIA HABERSTICH -- "Peinture de guérison"
PATSY HAYES, JOHN LONDONO, MARIE-ANNE VERSTRAELEN -- "C'est la fête au village, ralentissez"
KATSUMI KIMOTO -- "Art Matter on the Floor Too"
MATT MORIN
CARLYLE WILLIAMS




Habby Rabby

mARCH 12 - 17 mars 2001
Gallerie VAV Gallery

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR:
STACEY MAY FOWLES


"Happy Worker is a being of light-sound-electricty. We summon it, by using audio-visual technology, hoping to create paradise on earth."





Exposition // Corridor VA Hallway // Exhibition

march 5 - 16 mars 2001
Corridor / VA / Hallway

AMY WONG -- "Footin'"
MELANIE SHATZKY -- "Sleight Splendour"
FARNCESCA NOCERA -- "Cesca's Sick City"
JO ANNA FOSTER -- "The Light Series"
FELICITY HAMMER







ÉVÉNEMENTS // HALL // EVENTS


MARCH 7 & 8 mars 2001
L'édifice Hall building



WORKSHOP/SÉMINAR: ENGINEERS LEARN HOW TOP PAINT
Art Works to be displayed at Reggie's Starting March 9th, ECA Lizard Lounge

ROBOART
The RoboARt event (part of the RoboWars competition) is a showcase of a few fine arts student's application of aesthetic and art theoretical concepts to robotic design.




HALL BUILDING MEZZ + LIBRARY
L'ÉDIFICE + MEZZ + BIBLIO. HALL

MARCH 14 - 18 mars 2001
VERNISSAGE MARCH 14 mars
Hall Mezzanine

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: MICHAEL FARNAN



ELISA ANGELONE -- "True Beauty Lies Within"
ERICA & FABIEN EGGENA -- "Bringing Nature into Town"
MICHAEL FARNAN -- "Night Thoughts or Walking in the Rain After 2000 Years of Christianity"
EMILY LEMAY
LAUREN NURSE -- "Postcards"
DAVID JURASEK -- "Workshop: Do It Yourself Art Therapy"




Bravo!

march 6 - 16 mars
VERNISSAGE MARCH 8 mars
1500 de Maisonneuve o.

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: KELLY WOOD



A group exhbition of MFA studio art students.




Exposition // Java U CAFE // Exhibition

march 5 - 16 mars 2001
VERNISSAGE MARCH 9 mars
Java U

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: MICHAEL FARNAN



JESSIE BRUGGER -- "Faces of Montreal"
NINA CHEPURINI & JENIFER TESTER
MICHAEL FARNAN -- "Thinking of You"
IAN HEMINGWAY -- "In Memorium"
MARLENE CHARLES




Oscar Peterson Concert Hall: Performances

March 7th - 15 mars 2001

COORDINATOR / COORDINATEUR: CAREY DODGE



March 7 mars
JEAN SEBASTIEN WILLIAMS QUINTET – Jean-Sebastien Williams, Michael Golden, Mark Wheaton, Robin Chemtov, Morgan Moore
ABDREW TAY -- "Dance Variables"

March 8 mars
GRANT FORD & MIA HOLLANDER -- "Gamelan Ritual"
JAZZ QUARTET – Brandon Bernstein, ft. Aaron Shragge, Joan Lewis-Vanwyck, and Robby Kuster
WARREN SPICER -- "We'll Take Two Guitars + You Can Pass the Drum Set"
March 10 mars
"CAN YOU HAVE A BATH AND WASH THE DISHES TOO?" -- JENNIFER BOIRE, LESLIE BERNSTEIN, ANGELA COLANGELO (playwrights), J. BOIRE (director)
THE TOEWS-HOEPPNER QUARTET (GREG TOEWS, MARC HOEPPNER, MIKE FELBER, & MARK WHEATON)
"SUPER LOCRIANE: A TRIBUTE TO ARETHA FRANKLIN"
-Caroline Giguere: Voice
-Caroline Laroche: Trombone
-David Jolin: Alto Sax
-Marc-Antoine Goulet: Guitar
-Stephen Harmelink: Piano
-Phillipe Chown: Bass
-Eric Boudreault: Drums
-Christina Sciascia: Backing Vocals
-Sabine Dieudonne: Backing Vocals

March 14 mars
NATALIE FITZPATRICK -- "In the Vicinity of Sound: A Collaboration of the Barely Legal Collective"
LYDIA LOCKETT -- "In the Corner Pocket"
AMADA WURTS & JEF CHIPEWA





An Introduction to Next Generation Digital Entertainment

Work Shop / Séminaire
8 bit studio – 3643 St. Laurent, suite 400




8 bit Studio, an all digital next-generation entertainment company, with a unique vision to streamline the production and distruibution of entertainment using deigital technology. Videos for people with short attention spans and high speed internet. With Hart Snider, Creative Director, Michael Wertson, Digital Media Designer, and Joel Secter, Producer.




Beyond Mozambique: Théâtre Parallax Theatre

Théâtre Prospero Theatre, 1371 Ontario East
March 8 – 10 mars 2001


UPSTAIRS JAZZ CLUB: PERFORMANCES

1245 MACKAY
MARCH 11 mars 2001

J.S. WILLIAMS SEXTET (MORGAN MOORE, JOHN SADOWAY, J.S. WILLIAMS, AARON DOYLE, JOEL MILLER)
AZUCA


JAILHOUSE ROCK CAFÉ

30 MOUNT ROYAL O.
MARCH 15 mars 2001

"DYNASTY" -- 8-Bit Studio & Art Matters


.
.
\